นโยบายความเป็นส่วนตัว

HolidayTaxis is the trading name of HolidayTaxis Group Limited whose registered number is 4391036 and whose registered address is - Moore House, 13 Black Lion Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1ND. At HolidayTaxis we are committed to protecting your privacy and take the responsibility regarding the security of our customers' information very seriously. Please read the following for further details on our privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding our service please do not hesitate to contact us on admin@holidaytaxis.com or 01273 828 200.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

In order to process your booking we do require certain information. This will include the name of the person making the booking, address, telephone number, email address, and your credit card number and expiry date. We also need to establish your flight details, destination resort and accommodation. All of this information is collated for different reasons. Obviously we need to establish your holiday details to ensure your taxi is waiting for the correct flight and knows which hotel to take you to, so the minimum amount possible of this information will be shared with our suppliers. Your telephone/email address are required in order to send your booking voucher and contact you in the unlikely event of any changes prior to departure. We need your address to assist in processing your credit card transaction as proof of authentication helping prevent any potential fraudulent activity.

We also collect personal information from enquiry forms, blogs or any other user-generated content, on-site or via our social media channels, though we will always offer the ability to opt out of any further communications. The telephone number from which you call us or any of our partners, along with any other number you provide on the call, may be used to contact you for booking or enquiry purposes. Personal information may be provided to security or credit checking companies, government or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

As well as assisting with your travel, we may also use some of this information to develop and improve our business and your experience including (without limitation): personalising your visits to our website; informing you about latest updates to the website, products, services or promotional offers that you may find interesting (see “Reviews and Marketing Communications” below); customer services and support; communicating with you; conducting occasional market research; performing various analyses to measure and improve website performance.

Credit Card Security

Credit card details will be handled securely to ensure confidentiality. SSL (Secure sockets layer) encryption is employed to ensure sensitive data is protected.

Who do we share your information with?

HolidayTaxis collates - but does not store - your payment information solely for the purpose of making your booking. If you have booked via a HolidayTaxis affiliate site, then the affiliate has the right to request and receive your booking data, but not your payment data. If you have booked via the main HolidayTaxis website we do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal information with anyone. By using the website, you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (where controls on data protection may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country).

HolidayTaxis special offer service.

HolidayTaxis have many trade partners who from time to time give us access to offers and promotions they may have running, allowing you to become one of the first to be notified of any great travel bargains. You give us prior authorisation to email these offers by registering on the website and can of course opt out by unsubscribing at any time.

Other websites

There are several places on the HolidayTaxis website where you can link through to other sites. Once you click through onto another site, HolidayTaxis privacy practices no longer apply. We recommend you view privacy statements for all third party websites to understand their own policies for collecting and disclosing your information.

Security and Data Protection

In addition and as required by the UK Data Protection Legislation, (Acts of 1984 and 1998) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are a data controller. In order to process your booking we need to collect certain personal details from you. These will include, where applicable, the names and addresses of party's members, credit/debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen booking and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs. If we need any other personal details, we will tell you before we obtain them from you. In order to process your order we may share your information with our Supplier(s) or other involved third parties. We will provide only the personally identifiable information necessary to ensure the successful fulfilment of your travel arrangements. The information may also be provided to security or credit checking companies, or as required by law.

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect the personal details you give us. Where your travel arrangements are to take place outside the European Economic Area, (EEA), controls on data protection in your destination may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country. We will not however, pass any information on to any company and/or organisation not responsible for providing any part of your travel arrangements. Where you provide us with personal details relating to any special requirements and/or details of any illnesses, disabilities or religious requirements, you consent to this information being passed onto any organisation or companies responsible for any part of your travel arrangements whether in the EEA or not. If we cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, we cannot process your booking.

We are entitled to assume you do not object to our doing any of the things mentioned above unless you tell us otherwise in writing. You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or email) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. Please email us at admin@HolidayTaxis. In limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request. Except where expressly permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above unless you agree otherwise.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent that. Even without a Cookie you can still use most of the features on the website.

Your Consent

By using the HolidayTaxis website and our affiliate sites, you consent to the collection and use of this information by HolidayTaxis in the ways outlined above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

Third-Party Web Beacons

We use third-party web beacons from Yahoo! to help analyse where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. Yahoo! may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve its products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by Yahoo!, click here.

Reviews and Marketing Communications

HolidayTaxis gives every customer the chance to review the service provided via email through various independent 3rd party review websites. Additionally, HolidayTaxis sends regular marketing emails, promoting offers, competitions etc. Customers can unsubscribe anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all email communications. This does not include our automated pre-departure and post-departure emails.

We would like to hold your information (including email address and phone number(s)) for HolidayTaxis marketing purposes. You will be asked for your consent before any marketing takes place, and if consent is granted we may use your personal information to contact you by email, fax, telephone, SMS, social media, electronic messaging or post - with information and/or offers on products, services, discounts or promotions (provided by us) that we think may be of interest to you. At any point you can refuse or opt out of marketing messages by simply clicking UNSUBSCRIBE on any of our emails, or contacting our Customer Support team on 01273 828200.