Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

HolidayTaxis is the trading name of HolidayTaxis Group Limited whose registered number is 4391036 and whose registered address is - Moore House, 13 Black Lion Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1ND.

At HolidayTaxis we are committed to protecting your privacy and take the responsibility over the security of our customers' information very seriously. Please read the following for further details on our Privacy Policy. Here, we’ve outlined where and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and how you can access this data and delete it.

  1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?
  2. Who do we share your information with?
  3. Security and data protection requirements
  4. Children and privacy
  5. Cookies
  6. Your consent
  7. Marketing communications
  8. Rights of access to your personal information
  9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

In order to process your booking we do require certain information. This will include the name of the person making the booking, billing address, mobile telephone number, email address, and your credit card details. We also need to establish your flight details, destination resort and accommodation. All of this information is collated, used and stored for different reasons, as shown below:


Your name, email address, mobile number

How we use these details Why?
Book and arrange your transfer We need these details to perform our contract with you, and in case we need to get in contact with you regarding your order.
Send you service messages and updates about your transfer via email and text We must send you a confirmation email and voucher as part of our contract with you. We may need to send you updates about your transfer, to connect you with your driver and help with your trip, particularly in the unlikely event of changes to any part of your journey.
Send you information and offers by email We like to offer our email subscribers exclusive offers and deals, as well as updates on our products and services – but only with your permission.

Your travel, flight and accommodation details

How we use these details Why?
Send your flight and accommodation details to our suppliers We do this so the supplier can track your arrival or departure times and ensure your transfer is as smooth and timely as possible. Your supplier also needs to know where to drop you off and pick you up.

Your payment & billing details

How we use these details Why?
Take, or refund, payments  We take payments online, via Worldpay and PayPal but also international gateways such as SEPA and IDEAL. Your card details are entered in a highly secure part of the payment page so HolidayTaxis never sees or stores your details. Your billing address is requested solely to help with fraud detection and protect your card details.
Proof of authenticity and fraud prevention  We use 3D Secure as an additional level of security which protects you further from card fraud and ensures your website session is as safe and secure as possible.

Your responses to surveys and competitions on social media and our blogs

How we use these details Why?
Run surveys and competitions  We run these in order to obtain useful information about our website and service as well as helping us spread the word about HolidayTaxis! Any personal data entered is used only as stated – either permission to send you emails, or for one-time use in draws after which any personal details will be deleted after 30 days.

Your contact and purchase history with us

How we use these details Why?
Use your contact history for customer support  Your contact history with us is necessary to perform our contract with you, as well as helping our customer support staff assist you with your purchases and travel.
Use your purchase history for customer support  Your purchase history with us is necessary to perform our contract with you, as well as helping our customer support staff assist you with your purchases and travel, and ensuring that any email offers you have asked to be sent are as relevant as possible.

Information about your mobile device or computer when you visit our website/app

How we use these details Why?
Learn about our users and customers, improve our website and set appropriate options such as currency and language  We want to give our website visitors the best possible experience, so we use software or tools such as Google Analytics to help us improve our website, apps and any other touchpoints with you, whether through the website or via our various customer support services. This data is always anonymised and aggregated.

2. Who do we share your information with?

HolidayTaxis never shares your payment details with anyone. We collate - but do not store - your payment information solely for the purpose of making your booking. If you have booked via a HolidayTaxis affiliate site, then the affiliate has the right to request and receive your booking data, but not your payment data.


Reviews

We send your trip and contact information to our review platform, Feefo, from which emails will be sent to request a review for your purchase or journey. This data is ONLY used for the purposes of these review request emails and nothing else. We may also ask our customers to post reviews on other platforms such as Trustpilot, Google Reviews and TripAdvisor but these do not involve the sharing of any contact or transaction details.

Suppliers

The only companies we share some of your information with are the suppliers involved with your transfer, and they will use the minimum of information ONLY for communications with you for that transfer. By using the website, you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (where the service you book requires a non-EEA supplier to provide it).

Advertising

Your browsing data may be shared with other advertising or affiliate partners who help us promote our business, but any data is anonymous and aggregated.

Affiliates

If you have booked via a HolidayTaxis affiliate website, then the affiliate has the right to request and receive your booking data, but not your payment data.

Other websites

There are several places on the HolidayTaxis website where you can link through to other websites. Once you click through onto another site, HolidayTaxis privacy practices no longer apply. We recommend you view privacy statements for all third party websites to understand their own policies for collecting and disclosing your information.

 

3. Security and data protection requirements

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 which superseded it in May 2018, we are a data controller. In order to process your booking we need to collect certain personal details from you. These will include, where applicable, the names and addresses of the party's members, credit/debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen booking.

If we need any other personal details, we will tell you before we obtain them from you. In order to process your order we may share your information with our supplier(s) or other involved third party. We will provide only the personally identifiable information necessary to ensure the successful fulfilment of your travel arrangements.

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect the personal details you give us. We will not pass any information on to any company and/or organisation not responsible for providing any part of your travel arrangements. Where you provide us with personal details relating to any special requirements and/or details of any illnesses, disabilities or religious requirements, you consent to this information being passed onto any organisation or companies responsible for any part of your travel arrangements whether in the EEA or not. If we cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, we cannot process your booking. 

We are entitled to assume you do not object to our doing any of the things mentioned above unless you tell us otherwise in writing. You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or email) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. Please email us at dataprotection@holidaytaxis.com. In limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request. Except where expressly permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above unless you agree otherwise.

 

4. Children and privacy

If you’re aged under 18, you cannot make any bookings on our website - a parent, guardian or appropriate adult must book on your behalf.

 

5. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent that. Even without a cookie you can still use most of the features on the website. For more information, please visit our Cookie Policy page.

 

6. Your consent

By using the HolidayTaxis website and our affiliate sites, you consent to the collection and use of this information by HolidayTaxis in the ways outlined above. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

 

7. Marketing communications

We would like to hold your information (including email address and phone number(s)) for HolidayTaxis marketing purposes. You will be asked for your consent before any marketing takes place, and if specific consent is granted we may use your personal information to contact you by email, telephone, SMS, social media, electronic messaging or post - with information and/or offers on products, services, discounts or promotions (provided by us) that we think may be of interest to you. For marketing purposes your information will be stored within our email database. At any point you can refuse or opt out of marketing messages by simply clicking UNSUBSCRIBE on any of our emails, or contacting our Customer Support team at admin@holidaytaxis.com. This does not include our automated pre-departure and post-departure emails and SMS messages, wwhich are service-related and will help you with your trip).

HolidayTaxis have many trade partners who from time to time give us access to offers and promotions they may have running, allowing you to become one of the first to be notified of any great travel bargains. Where you’ve given us your permission to send you marketing emails, you give us prior authorisation to email these offers by registering on the website and can of course opt out by unsubscribing at any time.

 

8. Rights of access to your personal information

We only store the minimum possible amount of personal information, which is required to process your booking and for contractual reasons. 90 days after your return from travel, we will delete personal details, including email address and phone number, keeping only the lead passenger name. The only exception here is when you’ve given us permission to send you offers and news by email, in which case we’d store your email address alongside your travel details until you unsubscribe, or request deletion of your personal information.

At any time, you have a right to request access to the data we hold about you, which we will provide free of charge within 30 days, unless requests are repetitive and excessive in which case we may charge a small administration fee. You have a right to update or delete your personal data. Of course you have a right to unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in all of our emails, which will remove you from our mailing lists immediately.

 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy is dated 4th May 2018. We may change and improve this from time to time, at which point we will update the policy with the appropriate date.